Conference Schedule

The conference starts on Wednesday, 27 March at 9h30 (registration begins at 9h) and ends on Saturday, 30 March at 15h00.

  • Plenary talks are 45min, including 10min for discussion.
  • Contributed talks are 30min, including 10min for discussion.

The conference dinner takes place on Thursday, 28 March at 19h30 at the Restaurant Museum, Wilhelmstraße 3.

For the lunch breaks on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday (12h30-14h15) we have made reservations at Mensa Prinz Karl, Hafengasse 6. On Saturday there is lunch at the Alte Aula at 13h30.

Schedule (PDF)

Wednesday 27 March | Thursday 28 March | Friday 29 March | Saturday 30 March


Wednesday 27 March

Festsaal Seminarraum 605
09:00-09:30 Registration
09:30-09:45 Opening
09:45-10:30 Reinhard Kahle: Paradoxes, Intuitionism, and Proof-Theoretic Semantics
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Heinrich Wansing: Synonymy in proof-theoretic semantics
11:45-12:30 Francesca Poggiolesi: Moving the first steps towards the study of proofs-why
12:30-14:15 Lunch break (Prinz Karl)
14:15-14:45 René Gazzari: The Calculus of Natural Calculation Sara Ayhan: The meaning of proofs in different proof systems
14:45-15:15 Wagner de Campos Sanz: Hypo: a simple constructive semantics for Intuitionistic Sentential Logic, soundness and completeness
15:15-15:45 Bogdan Dicher & Francesco Paoli: The original sin of proof-theoretic semantics Hermógenes Oliveira: Adequacy for a proof-theoretic semantics based on elimination rules
15:45-16:15 Coffee break
16:15-17:00 Luiz Carlos Pereira: On Prawitz’ Ecumenical system
17:00-17:45 Dag Prawitz: Validity of inference reconsidered

 


Thursday 28 March

Festsaal Seminarraum 605
09:00-09:45 Per Martin-Löf: Logic and Ethics
09:45-10:30 Göran Sundholm: Validity
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Mario Piazza & Gabriele Pulcini: A New Approach to Proof-Theoretic Semantics for Classical Logic Zhaohui Luo: Formal Semantics in Modern Type Theories: An Overview
11:30-12:00 Thomas Piecha: Abstract semantic conditions and the incompleteness of intuitionistic propositional logic with respect to proof-theoretic semantics Peter Schuster: The Jacobson radical and Glivenko's Theorem
12:00-12:30 Will Stafford: Inquisitive and proof theoretic semantics Marianna Girlando & Nicola Olivetti: Nested sequents for Lewis’ counterfactual logics
12:30-14:15 Lunch break (Prinz Karl)
Session in memoriam Roy Dyckhoff
14:15-15:00 Nissim Francez: Proof-Theoretic Semantics for natural language
15:00-15:45 Sara Negri: Geometric rules in infinitary logic
15:45-16:15 Coffee break
16:15-17:00 David Pym: Reductive logic and proof-theoretic semantics
17:00-17:45 Peter Schroeder-Heister: Some open problems in proof-theoretic semantics
19:30 Conference dinner (Restaurant Museum)

 


Friday 29 March

Festsaal Seminarraum 605
09:00-09:45 Dale Miller: Applying a linear logic perspective to arithmetic
09:45-10:30 Valeria de Paiva: Going Without: a linear modality and its role
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Mattia Petrolo: Proof-Theoretic Semantics and Paradoxical Languages Michael Arndt: The Role of Structural Reasoning in the Genesis of Graph Theory
11:30-12:00 Tor Sandqvist: Preservation of Structural Properties in Intuitionistic Extensions of an Inference Relation Constantin C. Brîncuș: Are the Open-Ended Rules for Negation Categorical?
12:00-12:30 Hidenori Kurokawa & Alberto Naibo: Stability in Sequent Calculus Matteo Acclavio & Lutz Straßburger: From Syntactic Proofs to Combinatorial Proofs
12:30-14:15 Lunch break (Prinz Karl)
14:15-14:45 Ansten Mørch Klev: The Logic and Harmony of Identity Kai Tanter: An Inferentialist Semantics for Atomics, Predicates, and Names
14:45-15:15 Yoshihiro Maruyama: Harmony, Higher-Order Rules, and the Curry-Howard-Lambek Correspondence Bartosz Więckowski: Modes of Assumptions and Moods of Implications
15:15-15:45 Paolo Pistone & Luca Tranchini: The calculus of higher-level rules in modern dress Ernst Zimmermann: Proof-theoretic Semantics for Natural Deduction based on Inversion
15:45-16:15 Coffee break
Session in memoriam Kosta Došen
16:15-17:00 Phil Scott: Equality of Proofs
17:00-17:45 Greg Restall: Isomorphisms in a Category of Proofs

 


Saturday 30 Mach

Festsaal Seminarraum 605
09:00-09:45 Marie Duží: Natural language processing by natural deduction
09:45-10:30 Andrzej Indrzejczak: Proof-Theoretic Approach to Definite Descriptions
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Edward Hermann Haeusler & Lew Gordeev: Huge proofs, redundant proofs and some reasons in favor of NP=PSPACE Clément Lion: A dialogical reconstruction of Brouwer's creating subject?
11:30-12:00 Andrei Rodin: Extra-logical proof-theoretic semantics in HoTT Guido Gherardi, Paolo Maffezioli & Eugenio Orlandelli: Interpolation in extensions of first-order logic
12:00-12:45 Vito Michele Abrusci: Proof-nets: tools for studying equivalence between proofs and proof-theoretic semantics
12:45-13:30 Gerhard Jäger: Predicative Hierarchies
13:30 Lunch (Alte Aula)